What Was Wrong with Dred Scott, What`s Right about Brown
[…] Constitution to provide precisely the authority that Taney denied. Indeed,
the Continental Congress, acting under the Articles of Confederation, had
banned slavery from the Northwest Territory in 1787, at the very moment
when the Constitution was being drafted in Philadelphia;3s and congressional
authority for this action was repeatedly affirmed, from the reenactment of
the Northwest Ordinance by the first Congress in 1789. 36 Thus it is difficult,
as a matter of historical exegesis, to exclude authority to ban territorial
slavery from the words of article IV, section 3: "The Congress shall have
Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting
the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States.... "3?
Nonetheless, Taney struggled forward. His argument had three steps.
The first seems strained almost to the point of silliness: that the general
language of article IV was intended only to apply to territories actually or