statistical sampling: evolving legal issues
[…] -Allegations of wrongdoing by current or former employees of a provider or
supplier
-Audits or evaluations conducted by the OIG.
CMS Manual, Pub. 100-08, Program Integrity Manual (“PIM”), Chapter 8.4.1.4,
http://www.cms.gov/manuals.
C.
Threshold Determination Not Subject to Review:
The Medicare Act, CMS regulations and manual provisions state that the threshold
determination made pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395fff(d)(3) is not subject to administrative or
judicial review.
1.
42 U.S.C. § 1395fff(d)(3):
“There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of
this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise, of determinations by the
Secretary of sustained or high levels of payment errors under this paragraph.”
2 2.
42 C.F.R. § 405.926(p):
“Determinations by the Secretary of sustained or high levels of payment errors
in accordance with section 1893(f)(3)(A) of the Act” are not “initial
determinations” and “are not appealable under this subpart.”
3.
MPIM, Ch. 8.4.1.2:2
“By law, the determination that a sustained or high level of payment error
exists is not subject to administrative or judicial review.”
II.
Statistical Sampling Methodology:
A.