statistical sampling: evolving legal issues
[…] period with respect to which the amounts are being paid or for any prior period.”
42 C.F.R. § 424.5(a)(6): Sufficient Information:
“The provider, supplier, or beneficiary, as appropriate, must furnish to the
intermediary or carrier sufficient information to determine whether payment is due
and the amount of payment.”
B.
Binding Nature of Policies/Rulings:
The following regulatory provisions address the binding nature of statutory and
regulatory provisions and CMS Rulings vs. CMS guidelines set forth in manual provisions:
42 C.F.R. § 405.1063:
“All laws and regulations pertaining to the Medicare and Medicaid programs,
including, but not limited to Titles XI, XVIII, and XIX of the Social Security Act and
10 applicable implementing regulations, are binding on ALJs and the MAC”. 42 C.F.R.
§ 405.1063(a).
“CMS Rulings are published under the authority of the Administrator, CMS.
Consistent with 401.108 of this chapter, rulings are binding on all CMS components,
on all HHS components that adjudicate matters under the jurisdiction of CMS, and on
the Social Security Administration to the extent that components of the Social
Security Administration adjudicate matters under the jurisdiction of CMS”. 42
C.F.R. § 405.1063(b).
42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(a):
“ALJs and the MAC are not bound by LCDs, LMRPs, or CMS program guidance,
such as program memoranda, and manual instructions, but will give substantial
deference to these policies if they are applicable to a particular case.”
C.