statistical sampling: evolving legal issues
[…] 97 ½% certainty that the actual overpayment is greater than the $210,203.59
demanded.
III.
Other Applicable Legal Authorities:
A.
Supplier/Provider Bears Burden of Providing Sufficient Information:
42 U.S.C. § 1395(l)(e):
“No payment shall be made to any provider of services or other person under this part
unless there has been furnished such information as may be necessary in order to
determine the amounts due such provider or other person under this part for the
period with respect to which the amounts are being paid or for any prior period.”
42 C.F.R. § 424.5(a)(6): Sufficient Information:
“The provider, supplier, or beneficiary, as appropriate, must furnish to the
intermediary or carrier sufficient information to determine whether payment is due
and the amount of payment.”
B.
Binding Nature of Policies/Rulings:
The following regulatory provisions address the binding nature of statutory and
regulatory provisions and CMS Rulings vs. CMS guidelines set forth in manual provisions:
42 C.F.R. § 405.1063: