Court Reporting (Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 6)
[…] (2)
Document that the electronic sound recording was made in the
regular course of the court reporter’s profession.
(3)
Document that the reporter has played back the recording and
certifies that it is a true and correct record of the proceedings, that it
is sufficiently intelligible, that it can be transcribed without undue
difficulty and that he or she has filed the original of the recording to
which this certificate is attached.
(4)
State that the reporter has certified and filed his or her original
shorthand notes or other original record with the clerk for
preservation as required by 28 U.S.C. § 753(b) as amended.
(5)
Include the signature of the court reporter.
§ 290.20.30 Certifying and Filing Original Notes
(a)
Statutory Authority
"The reporter or other individual designated to produce the record shall
attach his [or her] official certificate to the original shorthand notes or other
original records so taken and promptly file them with the clerk who shall
preserve them in the public records of the court for not less than ten
years." 28 U.S.C. § 753(b).
(b)
Sample Certification
Each reporter must certify the original notes and other original records
with the following information:
Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 6, Ch. 2
Page 17
In accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 753(b), I certify that these original notes