Court Reporting (Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 6)
[…] method, subject to regulations promulgated by the Judicial Conference
and subject to the discretion and approval of the judge.”
(b)
18 U.S.C. § 3060(f) – Preliminary Examinations.
"Proceedings before United States magistrate judges under this section
shall be taken down by a court reporter or recorded by suitable sound
recording equipment."
(c)
18 U.S.C. § 3401(e) – Misdemeanors.
"Proceedings before United States magistrate judges under this section
shall be taken down by a court reporter or recorded by suitable sound
recording equipment."
(d)
18 U.S.C. § 4107(e) and 4108(e) – Consent Verification Hearings.
“The proceedings shall be taken down by a reporter or recorded by
suitable sound recording equipment.”
(e)
28 U.S.C. § 636(c)(5) – Civil Consent Proceedings.
“The magistrate judge shall, subject to guidelines of the Judicial
Conference, determine whether the record taken pursuant to this section
Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 6, Ch. 4
Page 3