Court Reporting (Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 6)
[…] Page 2
As a general rule, electronic sound recording equipment should be used to
record proceedings conducted before a magistrate judge. Where the
magistrate judge determines a court reporter is required by specific rule or
statute, or by the particular circumstances of an individual case, the court
reporting supervisor should assign one of the official court reporters. If an
official court reporter is not available, the court reporting supervisor may
use a contract reporter whose attendance is paid by the court; there can
be no charge to the parties for the contract reporter's attendance.
§ 410.20 Statutory Authority
The following statutes and rules require the use of court reporters or suitable electronic
sound recording equipment to record specific magistrate judge proceedings:
(a)
28 U.S.C. § 753 – Court Reporters Act.
“Each session of the court and every other proceeding designated by rule
or order of the court or by one of the judges shall be recorded verbatim by
shorthand, mechanical means, electronic sound recording, or any other
method, subject to regulations promulgated by the Judicial Conference
and subject to the discretion and approval of the judge.”
(b)
18 U.S.C. § 3060(f) – Preliminary Examinations.
"Proceedings before United States magistrate judges under this section
shall be taken down by a court reporter or recorded by suitable sound
recording equipment."
(c)
18 U.S.C. § 3401(e) – Misdemeanors.