Court Reporting (Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 6)
[…] § 410.20 Statutory Authority
The following statutes and rules require the use of court reporters or suitable electronic
sound recording equipment to record specific magistrate judge proceedings:
(a)
28 U.S.C. § 753 – Court Reporters Act.
“Each session of the court and every other proceeding designated by rule
or order of the court or by one of the judges shall be recorded verbatim by
shorthand, mechanical means, electronic sound recording, or any other
method, subject to regulations promulgated by the Judicial Conference
and subject to the discretion and approval of the judge.”
(b)
18 U.S.C. § 3060(f) – Preliminary Examinations.
"Proceedings before United States magistrate judges under this section
shall be taken down by a court reporter or recorded by suitable sound
recording equipment."
(c)
18 U.S.C. § 3401(e) – Misdemeanors.
"Proceedings before United States magistrate judges under this section
shall be taken down by a court reporter or recorded by suitable sound
recording equipment."
(d)
18 U.S.C. § 4107(e) and 4108(e) – Consent Verification Hearings.