UCC Breach of Warranty and Contract Claims
[…] is flawed interpretations and application of the UCC remedy provisions.
B. Limited Remedies Provisions and the Right to Revoke
Another illustration of the misunderstanding of the relationship between
a breach of warranty and revocation arises in cases involving limited
remedies provisions. As discussed supra,171 section 2-316 permits sellers
to disclaim all implied warranties.172 Section 2-719 permits a seller to
modify the remedies available to a buyer in the event that a seller breaches
the contractual obligations it owes to a buyer.173 Section 2-719 provides
that “the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in
substitution for those provided in this Article, as by limiting the buyer’s
remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and
replacement of non-conforming goods or parts.”174
Sellers will often limit or exclude warranties under section 316,175 and
170
1 JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 8-4, at 565
(5th ed. 2006 & Supp. 2008) (footnotes omitted).
171
See supra notes 143–52 and accompanying text.
172
See U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (2004).
173