UCC Breach of Warranty and Contract Claims
[…] conspicuous and in the case of the warranty of merchantability, it must mention merchantability.
Id. § 2-316(2). Subsection 3 articulates other ways in which the implied warranties can be
effectively disclaimed. Id. § 2-316(3). Warranties can be effectively disclaimed through the use
of language like “as is” which is commonly understood to mean that the buyer assumes all risks
related to the quality of the goods; through the buyer’s inspection of the goods; and through trade
usage. Id. See generally Holdych, supra note 4 (discussing UCC implied warranties).
11
Section 2-314(2)(a)–(f) articulates a non-exhaustive list of the qualitative standards with
which goods must comply in order to be merchantable. U.C.C. § 2-314. For example, to be
merchantable, “goods must pass without objection in the trade under the contract description,” and
in the case of fungible goods, they must be of “fair and average quality within the description.”
Id. § 2-314(2)(a)–(b).
12
U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(c); see Zwicky v. Freightliner Custom Chassis Corp., 867 N.E.2d 527,
536 (Ill. App.