UCC Breach of Warranty and Contract Claims
[…] 20
See Custom Automated Mach. v. Penda Corp., 537 F. Supp. 77, 83 (N.D. Ill. 1982)
(holding that both the implied warranty of fitness and merchantability were breached when a
machine failed to meet industry standards and conform to the buyer’s particular needs);
Mennonite Deaconess Home & Hosp. v. Gates Eng’g Co., 363 N.W.2d 155, 163–64 (Neb. 1985)
(holding that the warranties of merchantability and fitness were breached when a roof was
defective because it leaked).
21
See discussion infra notes 146–51.
22
See U.C.C. § 2-714.
23
See id. § 2-714 cmt. 1.
24
See § 2-606(1)(b) (implying that a buyer accepts goods when he fails to effectively reject
them). The other circumstances in which a buyer will be found to have accepted the goods under
section 2-606(1) are when “after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods [the buyer]
signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of
their non-conformity,” or where the buyer “does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership.”
Id. § 2-606(1).
19
DAVIS.WL (DO NOT DELETE)
790
4/5/2010 1:07 PM
BAYLOR LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 61:3
such as reasonably notifying the seller of a breach, possesses a breach of