UCC Breach of Warranty and Contract Claims
[…] objective and subjective elements in that there must be a nonconformity that
can be objectively determined, but the nonconformity must substantially
impair the value of the goods to a particular buyer.62 As articulated by one
court:
In any case of attempted revocation, the threshold issue
is whether the good has a nonconformity which
substantially impairs its value to the buyer. Resolution of
this factual issue requires the application of a two-part test
55
Kelly v. Olinger Travel Homes, Inc., 117 P.3d 282, 288 (Or. Ct. App. 2005).
U.C.C. § 2-608(1). This section reads: “The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or
commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it”
under circumstances where the buyer’s acceptance was reasonable. Id.
57
Id. § 2-608(1)(a).
58
Id. § 2-608(1)(b).
59
Id. § 2-608(2).
60
Herring v. Home Depot, Inc., 565 S.E.2d 773, 776 (S.C. Ct. App. 2002).
61
Id.
62
See, e.g., Waddell v.