UCC Breach of Warranty and Contract Claims
[…] ability to invoke the breach of warranty remedy under section 2-714 was
articulated by one court as follows:
The UCC classifies buyer’s remedies conceptually on the
basis of whether (1) the buyer has rejected or revoked
acceptance of the goods . . . or (2) the buyer has accepted
goods which do not conform to the contract. As such,
different remedies are available for a seller’s breach prior
to and subsequent to acceptance. The breach of warranty
remedy appears only under the provisions for “breach in
regards to accepted goods,” [section 2-714], and, damages
for breach of warranty are measured by reference to the
25
U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (stating that where a buyer has accepted goods he “must within a
reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach
or be barred from any remedy”).
26
Id. § 2-714(2); see Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v. FDP Corp., 811 S.W.2d 572, 576 (Tex. 1991)
(holding that section 2-714 delineates the damages for breach of warranty which are available
where the buyer has finally accepted defective goods).
27
See, e.g., Warner v.