UCC Breach of Warranty and Contract Claims
[…] performance”).
30
Paul Mueller Co. v. Alcon Labs., Inc., 993 S.W.2d 851, 855 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999,
no pet.) (quoting Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v. FDP Corp., 811 S.W.2d 572, 576 (Tex. 1991)) (emphasis in
original).
31
811 S.W.2d 572, 576 (Tex. 1991).
32
Id. (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 2.711, 2.714 (Vernon 2009)).
DAVIS.WL (DO NOT DELETE)
792
4/5/2010 1:07 PM
BAYLOR LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 61:3
C. Article 2’s Remedies for Breach of Contract
The buyer’s remedial options for a breach of contract are delineated in
section 2-711. Among the options identified therein are rejection and
revocation of acceptance.33 In this regard, section 2-711 refers to the
remedies available “where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or
the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance.”34 A buyer
who effectively rejects goods and a buyer with a substantively valid right to
revoke are deemed not to have finally accepted the goods.35 For example,
rejection and acceptance are viewed as mutually exclusive.36 Moreover, a