UCC Breach of Warranty and Contract Claims
[…] 177
DAVIS.WL (DO NOT DELETE)
814
4/5/2010 1:07 PM
BAYLOR LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 61:3
repair and replacement also precludes a buyer who has accepted the goods
from later revoking its acceptance of them.184 In short, an effective limited
remedy eliminates all other remedies, including breach of warranty or
breach of contract (e.g., rejection and revocation of acceptance).185 The
buyer’s UCC remedies, including damages for breach of warranty,
rejection, and revocation, are resurrected where a determination is made
that the limited remedy fails of its essential purpose.186
In this regards, section 2-719 provides that “[w]here circumstances
cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy
may be had as provided in this Act.” 187 A failure of essential purpose
occurs when a seller is either unable or unwilling to repair the defective
goods such that the buyer has lost a substantial value of the bargain.188
Because revocation is a UCC remedy, a buyer’s revocation claim can be