Instructing Juries on Punitive Damages: Due Process Revisited After
[…] party an example to discourage others from similar conduct. You may decide that
the defendant is liable for punitive damages if you find by clear and convincing
evidence that ... the defendant's acts or failures to act demonstrated malice, aggravated or egregious fraud, oppression, or insult ....
Id. Cf Franze & Scheuerman, supra note 7, at 472 n.398 (quoting a previous version of
the jury instruction). Pursuant to a 2007 statute, the amount of damages in a products liability case is determined by the court. OHIO REV. STAT. § 2307.80(B) (2007). Notably,
the court is required to consider multiple factors in determining the amount, including
"[t]he total effect of other punishment imposed or likely to be imposed upon the manufacturer or supplier in question as a result of the misconduct, including awards of punitive or exemplary damages to persons similarly situated to the claimant."
Id.
§ 2307.80(B) (7).
See MODEL UTAH JURY INSTRUCTIONS-CVIL § 27.20 (Utah State Bar 1993). This instruction provides in relevant part:
Punitive damages may be awarded only if compensatory or general damages are
awarded and it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the acts or