OPRA Requests - State of New Jersey
[…] A public official, officer, employee or custodian who
knowingly and willfully violates OPRA and unreasonably
denied access under the totality of the circumstances.
$1,000 personal penalty – cannot be paid by agency.
Copyright 2010 by the New Jersey Government Records Council. All Rights Reserved.
Section IV:
Copyright 2010 by the New Jersey Government Records Council. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Concerns
The GRC generally upholds a custodian’s redaction of home
addresses, home telephone numbers, and home e-mail
addresses when the custodian asserts privacy concerns and
cites to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1:
“a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to
safeguard from public access a citizen's personal information
with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof
would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy”