UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] But we believe that there is an even more fundamental flaw with the treatment of this
issue in the Petition. It does not provide for parity among resources. Thus, it is in conflict with
the Commission’s stated goals. A “resource parity” standard would test all alternatives against a
least cost solution. This is consistent with several state statutes, such as Vermont’s statutory
51
See Petition at 104.
52
Id.
53
SMD NOPR at ¶¶ 194-200.
54
See Petition at 99, nn.115-116.
55
Id. at 104.
26
requirement that any transmission or generation resource sited in the state be cost effective. 30
V.S.A § 248(b) states in relevant part,
“Before the public service board issues a certificate of public good . . , it shall find
that the purchase, investment, or construction: . . .(2) is required to meet the need
for present and future demand for service which could not otherwise be provided
in a more cost effective manner through energy conservation programs and
measures and energy-efficiency and load management measures . . .”
Other states have similar statutes.56
The Commission needs to declare that the Petition is deficient in this area.
The
Commission should require Petitioners to cure this deficiency by applying a “resource parity”