The Tenant Assistance Project is funded by Columbia and run by Goddard Riverside to help preserve affordable housing in Manhattan Valley, which is bounded by 100th and 110th Streets, Broadway and Central Park West. TRP provides legal assistance for individuals and tenant groups in tenant-initiated proceedings called “HP actions.” “HOUSING PART” ACTION “Housing Part,” or “HP” Actions are tenant-initiated actions that seek orders to correct violations of laws that relate to housing standards. The New York City Civil Court Act, N.Y. City Civ. Ct. Act § 110(a), grants broad jurisdiction to the Court’s Housing Part to entertain “actions and proceedings involving the enforcement of state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards, including but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law, and the housing maintenance code, building code and health code of the City of New York.” In case law, the term “housing standards” broadly “encompasses any legislative standard which directly impacts the health and safety of the occupants of buildings covered by the Building Code and HMC.” Various Tenants of 515 East 12th Street v. 515 East 12th Street, Inc., 128 Misc.2d 235, 489