Federal Awards Compliance Audit Guidance and Testing NAME OF
[…] Non-Federal entities are not expected to change their equipment inventory systems or the data
elements contained in those systems, if they are in compliance with the current requirements in
Circular A-110. In the examples in question:
- The percentage of Federal participation in the cost of equipment in Circular A-110 was identical
to the percentage of Federal participation in the cost of the original project or program. One could
infer that from the amount of compensation a recipient was required under 2 CFR 215.34(g) to
make to a Federal agency at the time of disposition—i.e., “compensation shall be computed by
applying the percentage of Federal participation in the cost of the original project or program to
the current fair market value of the equipment.” The A-110 requirement in 2 CFR 215.34 for the
recipient’s records to have information from which one could calculate the percentage of Federal
participation in the cost of the equipment then required two numbers, the percentage of Federal