Document 17702806
[…] employment.
In India, a percentage of the public posts are defined as posts for disabled people. While the
intention with this might be a good one, it seems to indicate that there are many posts for
which no disabled candidate could ever be found. Only a little more than 11% of posts are
defined as posts for disabled people.
A recent executive order of 2010 in the U.S. aims at increasing federal employment of persons
with disabilities, according to which 100,000 additional federal employees must be hired by
9
See, e.g., § 1614.203, Rehabilitation Act (U.S.): “(a) Model employer. The Federal Government shall be
a model employer of individuals with disabilities. Agencies shall give full consideration to the hiring,
placement, and advancement of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 67 FR 35735, May 21, 2002.
14
201510. The U.S. Office of Disability Employment Policy has issued a toolkit11 for implementing
that.
Governance and rule of law issues are relevant for employment of persons with disabilities in
the public sector.