Implementation of the Human Right to Adequate Housing
[…] The federal government has conducted limited outreach to state and local officials to obtain
information for treaty reporting, using letters seeking voluntary reporting from governors and
state and local human rights commissions.102 Responses to those requests have not been
publicized, so it is unclear how comprehensive the responses might have been.
See “SIMPLY UNACCEPTABLE”, supra note 6, at 40; Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18 (1981).
The Fair Housing Act permits, but does not require, courts to appoint counsel when a private individual seeks to
enforce FHA rights. 42 U.S.C. 3613(b). A number of states have laws paralleling the FHA that similarly permit but
do not require the appointment of attorneys. See e.g. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1491.32 (“On application by a
person alleging a discriminatory housing practice or by a person against whom a discriminatory housing practice is
alleged, the superior court may appoint an attorney for the person”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-307(9.5) (“Upon
application by a person alleging a discriminatory housing practice under section 24-34-502 or a person against