CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] these acts.” The phrase “subject to the provisions of a State Party’s national law” was
specifically incorporated into article 3(2) to reflect the fact that practice with respect to the
coverage of attempts differs in individual nations’ laws and thus does not require
criminalization of all attempts.
F.
Statutes of Limitations
1.
Statutes of Limitations: Federal
212. Under U.S. federal law, the usual statute of limitations for a criminal offense is five
years, except as otherwise expressly provided by law. 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Several significant
exceptions to that rule are relevant here. Section 3299, “Child abduction and sex offenses,”
provides that, “notwithstanding any other law,” no limitation applies for “any offense under
section 1201 involving a minor victim, and for any felony under chapter 109A, 110 (except
for section[s] 2257 and 2257A), or 117, or section 1591.” In basic terms, this means that
there is no statute of limitations for any federal crime involving the sexual exploitation of a
child, including child pornography, child prostitution, and child sex tourism offenses.