CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] by the victim for —
(a)
Medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care;
(b)
Physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;
(c)
Necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses;
(d)
Lost income;
(e)
Attorneys’ fees, as well as other costs incurred; and
(f)
Any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.
422. 18 USC § 1593 provides for mandatory restitution of “the full amount of the
victim’s losses” for any offense committed under §§ 1581-1591 (peonage and slavery,
including trafficking for child forced labor or sexual exploitation). Under § 1593(3) the
“full amount of the victim’s losses” is defined to have the same meaning as under §
2259(b)(3), above, and also includes “the greater of the gross income or value to the
defendant of the victim’s services of labor or the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed
under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Stands Act (29 USC
201 et seq.)” Section 1595, added in 2008, provides a civil remedy for victims. The statute
of limitations is 10 years after the cause of action arose.
423. In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 2255 provides victims of child exploitation and abuse