CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] into the United States, and the receipt, distribution, sale, or possession of child pornography
intending that the visual depiction will be imported into the United States, 18 U.S.C. §
2260. For purposes of these statutes, a minor is defined as anyone under age 18. 18 U.S.C.
§2256(1).
190. Recognizing that establishing the identity of every performer in a depiction of
sexually explicit conduct is critical to ensuring that no performer is a minor and that, hence,
the depiction is not child pornography, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2257 and 2257A impose certain nameand age-verification, record-keeping, and labeling requirements on producers of such
material. Section 2257 requires producers of visual depictions of actual human beings
engaged in sexually explicit conduct to “ascertain, by examination of an identification
document containing such information, the performer’s name and date of birth,” and “any
name, other than the performer’s present and correct name, ever used by the performer ...”
and to record and retain this information. Section 2257A, enacted in 2006, imposes similar
record-keeping requirements on producers of visual depictions of simulated sexually
explicit conduct. Violations of the record-keeping requirements are criminal offenses