CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] respectively. Ongoing activities include document reviews, consultations, and
conversations occurring on a daily basis. The accrediting entities regularly submit questions
on the interpretation of the accreditation standards, as well as policies and procedures for
approval by the Department. In addition, the Department’s Accrediting Entity Liaison and
other staff members take part in weekly webinars to discuss the status of pending
applications. Frequent in-person visits to COA and CDHS complement this ongoing
monitoring.
4.
Fees
259. Regulations implementing IAA §§ 203(b)(1)(A)(iv) and (v) on fees and
compensation are set forth in 22 CFR §§ 96.34 and 96.40. For accreditation or approval, an
agency or person must “not compensate any individual who provides intercountry adoption
services with an incentive fee or contingent fee for each child located or placed for
adoption” in accordance with § 96.34, which elaborates on specific aspects of
compensation.
260. In accordance with § 96.40, an accredited agency or approved person “provides to
all applicants, prior to application, a written schedule of expected total fees and estimated