CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] other staff members take part in weekly webinars to discuss the status of pending
applications. Frequent in-person visits to COA and CDHS complement this ongoing
monitoring.
4.
Fees
259. Regulations implementing IAA §§ 203(b)(1)(A)(iv) and (v) on fees and
compensation are set forth in 22 CFR §§ 96.34 and 96.40. For accreditation or approval, an
agency or person must “not compensate any individual who provides intercountry adoption
services with an incentive fee or contingent fee for each child located or placed for
adoption” in accordance with § 96.34, which elaborates on specific aspects of
compensation.
260. In accordance with § 96.40, an accredited agency or approved person “provides to
all applicants, prior to application, a written schedule of expected total fees and estimated
expenses and an explanation of the conditions under which fees or expenses may be
charged, waived, reduced, or refunded and of when and how the fees and expenses must be
paid.” Before providing any adoption service to prospective adoptive parents, the agency or
person “itemizes and discloses in writing [specified] information for each separate category
of fees and estimated expenses that the prospective adoptive parent(s) will be charged in