CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] provides that, “notwithstanding any other law,” no limitation applies for “any offense under
section 1201 involving a minor victim, and for any felony under chapter 109A, 110 (except
for section[s] 2257 and 2257A), or 117, or section 1591.” In basic terms, this means that
there is no statute of limitations for any federal crime involving the sexual exploitation of a
child, including child pornography, child prostitution, and child sex tourism offenses.
213. Two additional statutes applicable to children as well as adults remove or alter
limitations. 18 U.S.C. § 3281 removes the statute of limitations altogether for any offense
punishable by death and § 3298, “Trafficking-related offenses,” extends the statute of
limitations to ten years after the commission of the offense for non-capital offenses under
“section 1581 (Peonage; Obstructing Enforcement), 1583 (Enticement into Slavery), 1584
(Sale into Involuntary Servitude), 1589 (Forced Labor), 1590 (Trafficking with Respect to
Peonage, Slavery, Involuntary Servitude, or Forced Labor), or 1592 (Unlawful Conduct
with Respect to Documents in furtherance of Trafficking, Peonage, Slavery, Involuntary
Servitude, or Forced Labor) of this title or under section 274(a) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted not later than
10 years after the commission of the offense.” Finally, § 3283, “Offenses against children,”
provides that no statute of limitations shall preclude prosecution during the life of the child,
or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer, for “an offense involving the sexual