CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] “section 1581 (Peonage; Obstructing Enforcement), 1583 (Enticement into Slavery), 1584
(Sale into Involuntary Servitude), 1589 (Forced Labor), 1590 (Trafficking with Respect to
Peonage, Slavery, Involuntary Servitude, or Forced Labor), or 1592 (Unlawful Conduct
with Respect to Documents in furtherance of Trafficking, Peonage, Slavery, Involuntary
Servitude, or Forced Labor) of this title or under section 274(a) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted not later than
10 years after the commission of the offense.” Finally, § 3283, “Offenses against children,”
provides that no statute of limitations shall preclude prosecution during the life of the child,
or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer, for “an offense involving the sexual
or physical abuse, or kidnapping, of a child under the age of 18 years.” These provisions
thus extend the statute of limitations on offenses such as forced labor of children to at least
ten years and possibly up to the life of the child or, under § 3281, could remove the
limitation altogether.
2.
Statutes of Limitations: Other U.S. Jurisdictions