CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] business representatives, NGOs, and celebrities. The U.S. Government participated through
a national statement, panel presentations, media interviews, and an information booth.
463. Each year, Department of State Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor
(DRL) develops, edits, and submits to Congress a comprehensive, 5,000-page report on
human rights conditions in over 190 countries. The Country Reports on Human Rights
Practices (Human Rights Reports) cover internationally recognized civil, political and
worker rights, as set forth in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, pursuant to 22
U.S.C. § 2304(a). That provision establishes that “a principal goal of the foreign policy of
the United States shall be to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized
human rights by all countries.”
464. The reports include information on child exploitation internationally – including
commercial sexual exploitation of children for prostitution or for pornographic purposes
and the trafficking of children for the purposes of both forced labor and sexual exploitation.