CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] abandoned or deserted the child, or has disappeared from the child’s life, and the child has
not acquired another parent.” In that case there may be a living birth parent whose consent
is not required. If both birth parents have similarly disappeared, there could be two living
birth parents whose consent is not required.
291. Safeguards designed to ensure that consent is informed and freely given include the
prohibition on improper inducement under U.S. statute and regulations. See paragraphs
262–68. As set forth in 8 CFR § 204.301, for a document to provide irrevocable consent, it
must “specify whether the legal custodian is able to read and understand the language in
which the consent is written.” If not, the document must be “accompanied by a declaration,
signed, by an identified individual, establishing that that identified individual is competent
to translate the language in the irrevocable consent into a language that the parent
understands, and that the individual, on the date and at the place specified in the
declaration, did in fact read and explain the consent to the legal custodian in a language that
the legal custodian understands.”
292. In addition, the DHS regulations require submission of evidence with the filing of a
Form I-800 that, among other things, sets forth a summary of information provided to the
petitioner under 22 CFR § 96.49(d) and (f), including “(D) [i]f a sole birth parent was the