CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
[…] costs, the care of the child, the care of the birth mother while pregnant and immediately
following birth of the child, or the provision of child welfare and child protection services
generally. Permitted or required contributions shall not be remitted as payment for the child
or as an inducement to release the child;
(b)
The agency or person has written policies and procedures in place reflecting
the prohibitions in paragraph (a) of this section and reinforces them in its employee training
programs.
265. As to the expenses specifically allowed under § 96.36(a), the Department of State
explained as follows in publication of the final rule. 71 Fed Reg 8064, 8092-93 (Feb. 15,
2006).
The standard in § 96.36 (a) clearly prohibits agencies and persons from “giving
money or other consideration, directly or indirectly, to a child’s parent(s), other
individual(s), or an entity as payment for the child or as an inducement to release the
child.” This means that, if the intent of any payment is to buy a child or to obtain
consents for adoption, then the agency or person has violated this standard. This
standard is derived from the current, longstanding DHS regulations at 8 CFR 204.3,