Based on the totality of the incident, the Conduct Educator will make the final determination as to the applicability of this provision and reserves the right to reduce sanctions or dismiss charges. The Good Samaritan provision does not limit the authority of law enforcement personnel or University staff to act as required at the time of an alleged violation of University standards or state or local laws. 17 Appendix 3: Colorado Law Regarding Riots Section 18-9-101(2), Colorado Revised Statutes states: “Riot means a public disturbance involving an assemblage of three or more persons which by tumultuous and violent conduct creates grave danger of damage, destruction or death.” Section 18-9-102, C.R.S. states: “Inciting riot. 1. A person commits inciting riot if he: a. Incites or urges a group of five or more persons to engage in a current or impending riot; or b.