AN ASSESSMENT OF IN INFORMATION OPERATIONS
[…] agreements have also been negotiated between the United States and nations where U.S.
military forces are stationed. There is a potential for such bilateral agreements to either
restrict or facilitate information operations by U.S. military forces. The agreements
concerned should be consulted when such an issue arises.
B. Domestic Communications Law.
The ITC and its predecessors obligate each Member nation to suppress acts by
individuals or groups within its territory that interfere with the communications of other
members. In partial satisfaction of this obligation, in 1934 Congress enacted 47 USC
502, which provides, “Any person who willfully and knowingly violates any rule,
regulation, restriction, or condition . . . made or imposed by any international radio or
wire communications treaty or convention, or regulations annexed thereto, to which the
United States is or may hereafter become a party, shall, in addition to any other penalties
provided by law, be punished, upon conviction thereof, by a fine of not more than $500
for each and every day during which such offense occurs.” In October 1993, when the
United States was considering broadcasting radio messages to the people of Haiti
supporting the return of democracy in that nation, the Office of Legal Counsel of the
Department of Justice issued a written opinion to the effect that 47 USC 502 does not