Document 16557221
[…] California Public Records Act as referenced in Division 7 of the Government
Code and Section 1043 of the Evidence Code.
“Frivolous” is defined in Section 128.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure as:
1.
Totally and completely without merit
2.
For the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party
123
When a peace officer transfers to a bureau, it is the responsibility of the Branch
from which the peace officer is transferring to provide the peace officer’s new
bureau the peace officer’s frivolous complaint file for inclusion in the new
bureau’s files.
Penal Code Section 832.5 (b) requires, “Complaints and any reports or findings
relating to these complaints shall be retained for a period of at least five years”.
124
Attachment A
Uniform apparel to be funded by the Officer’s annual uniform allowance:
Shirt – Short Sleeve, wool with insignias on shoulder
Men
Women
LAPD Blue
LAPD Blue
Shirt – Long Sleeve (optional), wool
Men
Women
LAPD Blue
LAPD Blue
Trousers – All Weather, wool
Men
Women
LAPD Blue