March 22, 2004 Re: Legality of Fire Department Fees Dear Fire Chief:
[…] the one for extrications. Although there are no Tennessee cases on this specific point, the general
rule appears to be the same as for regulatory fees. See Vandiver v. Washington County, 628
S.W.2d 1 (Ark. 1982) and Bloom v. City of Fort Collins, 784 P.2d 3011 (Colo. 1989). For those
cities that finance the purchase of equipment and facilities through bonds or capital outlay notes,
the Local Government Public Obligations Act (T.C.A. § 9-21-101, et seq.) provides specific
authority to charge fees for the use of the facilities or equipment. T.C.A. § 9-21-105 (21)(A)
defines a “public works project” that may be financed under that act as including “fire
department equipment and buildings” and “law enforcement and emergency services equipment.”
§ 9-21-107(8) authorizes any city to “Fix, levy and collect fees, rents, tolls, or other charges for
the use of or in connection with any public works project... .” Therefore, if the purchase of the
emergency equipment was financed under the LGPOA, the city has specific statutory authority to
charge fees for use of the equipment.
Some of the charges in the schedule, such as training and certain haz-mat fees,