October 3, 2007 Dear Public Works Director:
[…] construct wastewater treatment facilities, that:
The municipality collecting the user's fee shall have in addition the
authority to fix, levy and collect fees, rents, tolls or other charges in
an amount necessary to provide for the maintenance and operation
of sewage treatment works and payment of any indebtedness.
(b) This authority shall be in addition to other authority to set like
fees or to levy taxes pursuant to any other authority granted by the
state of Tennessee.
Tennessee Code Annotated, section 7-35-414 also provides that it is the duty of the
municipality "by ordinance to establish and maintain just and equitable rates and charges for the
use of and the service rendered by such waterworks and/or sewer system." Presumably, that
provision applies to charges and rates of every kind, including charges and rates connected with
excessive water consumption in times of drought. Tennessee courts have said the same thing.
[City of Parsons v.