October 3, 2007 Dear Public Works Director:
[…] contained in your water conservation policy, but some such policies contain a voluntary reduction of
water usage, before mandatory water conservation restrictions are triggered in the policy.
Generally, cities have the right to establish reasonable utility rates and charges. With
particular respect to water services, Tennessee Code Annotated, section 7-34-104(5) authorizes
municipalities to "Prescribe and collect rates, fees, and charges for the services, facilities and
commodities furnished by such public works [water and sewer systems], and Tennessee Code
Annotated, section 7-34-114(a) further provides that:
The governing body of a municipality issuing bonds pursuant to this
chapter shall prescribe and collect reasonable rates, fees or charges
for the services, facilities and commodities of such public works
[water and sewer systems], and shall revise such rates, fees
or charges from time to time whenever necessary so that such public
works shall be and always remain self-supporting.
The same statute goes on to provide that the rates, fees or charges shall be sufficient to provide
revenue to pay for bonds and for the cost of the operation of the system.
Tennessee Code Annotated, section 68-221-210(a)--(b) also provides with respect to