April 18, 2011 Dear Mayor:
[…] utility district, school distinct, nonprofit volunteer fire department
receiving funds appropriated by a county legislative body or a
legislative body of a municipality.
The same statute, subsection (2) defines “Employee” as:
Means and includes any official (whether elected or appointed),
officer, employee or servant ... or any officer, employee or servant
thereof, of a governmental entity, ... and, further including regular
members or voluntary or auxiliary firefighting, police or emergency
assistance organizations.
Tennessee Code Annotated, § 29-20-107(a) provides that “Any person who is not an
elected or appointed official or a member of a board agency or commission shall not be considered
an employee of a governmental entity for purposes of this chapter unless the court specifically
finds that all of the following elements exist:”.... [There follows a list of requirements that a
member of a volunteer fire department could not meet]. Subsection (c) of the same statute
provides that, “No governmental entity may extend the immunity granted by its chapter to