July 26, 2012
[…] July 26, 2012
Dear City Attorney:
You have several questions related to a proposed adoption of a sales tax increase by the City:
1. If the county’s sales tax referendum fails on August 2, 2012, can the City immediately call for a referendum on an increase in the city’s sales tax, the referendum to be held on November 6, 2012, the date of the general state election?
It is my opinion that if the county’s sales tax referendum fails on August 2, 2012, the city can immediately call for a referendum on an increase in the city’s sales tax to be held on November 6, 2012.
Tennessee Code Annotated, § 67-6-703(a)(1) provides that, “The levy of the tax by a count shall preclude, to the extent of the county tax, any city or town within such county from levying the tax, but a city or town shall at any time have the right to levy the tax at a rate equal to the difference between the
county tax and the maximum rat authorized by this chapter.” It is difficult to read the italicized portion of that paragraph in any way except by what it says: that a city has the right any time to levy the tax in an amount prescribed by that statute.