July 26, 2012
[…] 2. Is the ordinance publication requirement contained in Tennessee Code Annotated, § 67-6-
702(a)(2) a general publication requirement?
In my opinion, the answer is that the ordinance adoption and publications requirements contained in that statute apply only to the change in the bases of the sales tax. Tennessee Code
Annotated, § 67-6-702(a)(2) provides that the $5 or $7.50 tax limit on the sale or use of an single article
of personal property may be removed by counties by resolution and by cities by ordinance, and imposed in the amounts provided in § 67-6-702(a)(1) That whole subsection (a) speaks of how county resolutions and city ordinances for that purpose must be adopted and published. The concluding sentence of that subsection (a)(2) says: “The ordinance increasing the base of the county-wide tax within the municipality shall be adopted as required in this subdivision (a)(2). “ Nothing in the whole of Tennessee
Code Annotated, § 67-6-702, nor any other provision of the Local Option revenue Act suggests that the same passage and publication requirements apply to sales tax increase ordinances in general.