MEMORANDUM FROM: Sid Hemsley, Senior Law Consultant
[…] of the state were extensively amended and reorganized by Public Acts 1989, Chapter 591. With
respect to illegal weapons, that Act contains no reference to the “army or navy pistol.” Presently,
Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 39, Chapter 17, Part 13 reflects the prohibitions on the
possession and carrying of weapons, Tennessee Code Annotated, ' 39-17-1301 defines various
weapons for the purposes of that part, Tennessee Code Annotated, ' 39-17-1302 contains a list
of prohibited weapons, and Tennessee Code Annotated, section 39-17-1307(a)(1) provides that
“A person commits an offense who carries with the intent to go armed a firearm, a knife with a
blade length exceeding four inches (4”), or a club.”
The army and navy pistol exception in municipal ordinances
The right of Tennessee municipalities to regulate weapons is prohibited by Tennessee
Code Annotated, section 39-17-1314, with one major exception:
No city, county, or metropolitan government shall occupy any part