April 16, 2003 Re: Ordinance no. 4 and taxation in general
[…] of Mayor and Aldermen of the City in 1991, and asked whether the ordinance is valid. I have
also been asked to explain the power of the City to levy taxes in general.
Ordinance no. 4, which provides that no tax shall be levied by the City unless approved by
referendum, is invalid and should be repealed by the board. There are two reasons this ordinance
is invalid: 1) it is in direct conflict with the Charter for the City; and, 2) it is in conflict with the
general laws of the state of Tennessee.
The City Charter is a general law, mayor aldermanic charter. Section 6-2-201(1) provides that
the City has the power to “assess, levy and collect taxes for all general and special purposes on
all subjects or objects of taxation, and privileges taxable by law for state, county or municipal
purposes.” The power of the City to levy taxes is therefore only limited by the general law
provisions of the state code.
Ordinances of a city are subordinate to the charter provisions. The Supreme Court declared in
Marshall & Bruce Co. v.