Sid Hemsley MTAS, 2001
[…] Dist No. 1 of Snohomish
County, 105 Wash.2d 288, 298, 714 P.2d 1163 (1986); Contractors & Builders Ass'n of Pinellas
County v. Dunedin, 329 So.2d 314, 318-321 (Fla.), cert. denied, 444 U.S 867, 100
S.Ct. 140, 62 L.Ed.2d 91 (1976)]
However, as the language of Bertone indicates, the tap on fee was charges have to be
reasonably related to the cost of adding new customers. Other cases have made the same
point. [City of Pontiac v. Mason 50 Ill. App.3d 102 (4th Dist. 1977); Tidewater Ass'n of
Homebuilders
v. City of Virginia Beach, 400 S.E.2d 523 (Va. 1991)].
Tennessee Code Annotated, section 7-35-414 provides that it is the duty of the
municipality "by ordinance to establish and maintain just and equitable rates and charges for the
use of and the service rendered by such waterworks and/or sewer system." Presumably, that
provision applies to charges and rates of every kind, including tap fees. In any event, the
Tennessee courts have said the same thing. [City of Parsons v. Perryville Utility District, 594
S.W.2d 401, 406 (Tenn. App. 2979) cert. denied].