MEMORANDUM
[…] [At 335.] There were no Tennessee cases on point, but cases in other estates with similar statutes “have held that under such statutes ‘removal’ is a ‘change of place, especially of habitation.” [Citations omitted.] [At 335.] Under the facts in this case, concluded the Court, the two justices of the peace had removed from the district within the meaning of the statutes.

Tennessee Code Annotated, section 2-2-122, lists the factors from which a determination of residence is made. The fixed star in all of them is the “residence” of the person in question.

Factor (1) is, “The residence of a person is that place in which the person’s habitation is fixed, and to which, whenever the person is absent, the person has a definite intention to return.”

Although Tennessee Code Annotated, section 2-2-122, was not an issue in Bailey, that statute and case are entirely consistent; the latter gives one a good idea of what facts the court will look at to determine one’s “habitat.”