MEMORANDUM
[…] That is true with respect to both voters and

1

candidates for office. Tennessee Code Annotated, section 2-1-102, says that “The purpose of this title is to regulate the conduct of all elections by the people....” In addition, Tennessee Code

Annotated, section 2-1-103, says that “ All elections for public office, for candidacy for public office, and on questions submitted to the people shall be conducted under this title.” Tennessee

Code Annotated, section 2-5-204, provides that “Each qualified candidate’s name shall be placed on the ballot as it appears on the candidate’s nominating petition....” For that reason, where a residency qualification attaches to an office under a statute or charter, Tennessee Code

Annotated, section 2-2-122, applies on questions of residency.

The Tennessee courts have also spoken with respect to what constitutes residency for officeholders. In Bailey v.