MEMORANDUM
[…] is not collected by the time of the tax sale? I researched similar questions in 1997 for a city
attorney, and in 2007 for Mike Tallent. But my update of that research based on your question
uncovered a recent Tennessee Attorney General’s Opinion 08-96, which has a bearing on that
question.
The main purpose of my 1997 research was which of a tax and mortgage lien was
superior. But I said this about the effect of a tax sale and the passage of the one year period of
redemption, which I have set off in italics below:
Tennessee Code Annotated, section 67-5-2504 provides that:
A tax deed of conveyance shall be an assurance of perfect title to
the purchaser of such land, and no such conveyance shall be
invalidated in any court, except by proof that the land was not
liable to sale for taxes or that the taxes for which the land was sold
aid for the sale....
However, there is a statutory one year period of redemption for property sold for
delinquent taxes in Tennessee. [Tennessee Code Annotated, section 67-5-2601.] The property
may be redeemed by “any person who owns a legal or equitable interest in the property sold at