MEMORANDUM
[…] disposal fee must be levied against the property. Indeed, that is probably the reason that statute
authorizes such an assessment to be billed on the property tax bill, and why it does not allow the
same thing for “fees” and “user fees” and “other charges.” In any case, note that the statute does
not allow the special assessment to be treated the same way as a property tax bill; no lien attaches
to the property, and no penalties or interest for late payment of the special assessment accrue.
Presumably, the property could not be sold for failure to pay the assessment.
Section 6-2-201(19) of the general law mayor-aldermanic charter provides that:
(19) Collect and dispose of drainage, sewerage, ashes, garbage,
refuse or other waste, or license and regulate their collection and
disposal, and the cost of collection, regulation may be funded by
taxation, special assessment to the property owner, user fees and
other charges;....
The general law manager-commission charter, ' 6-19-101(19) contains a similar
provision, as follows:
Collect and dispose of drainage, sewerage, ashes, garbage, refuse
or other waste, or liens and regulate such collection and disposal,
and the cost of such collection, regulation or disposal may be
funded by taxation or special assessment to the property owner; ....
The general law modified city manager-council charter, ' 6-33-101(a), also contains this
provision: “Every territory incorporating under the provisions of chapters 30-36 of this title has
all the powers and authority enumerated in '' 6-2-201, 6-19-101 and 6-19-102.”