Section February 22, 2010 Page 3 6-2-201(4) of that charter provides that, among the powers of the city, is the power to, “Make special assessments for local improvements.” Section 6-2-201(16)(A) provides that cities established under that charter can, “Construct, improve, ....any streets ....and assess a portion of the cost of these imposements on property abutting on or adjacent to these streets .... under, and as provided by Title 7, chapters 32 and 33...”. Needless to say, the charter is consistent with the two state statutes on special assessments. Note that absent an agreement by the property owners, the city must pay a part of the costs of the project.