February 26, 2007 Dear Emergency Management Director: You have the following questions:
[…] in lieu of affecting
custodial arrest. Accordingly, the Tennessee “cite and release” statute creates a
presumptive right to be cited and released for the commission of a misdemeanor. [At 464]
[Emphasis is mine.]
Further, said the Court
....When an officer observes the commission of certain misdemeanors, the officer is
required to issue a citation in lieu of custodial arrest. Tenn.Code.Ann.§ 40-7-118(b)(1) (1997).
The misdemeanant must sign the citation, requiring him or her to appear in court on a specified
date and time. Tenn.Code. Ann. § 40-7-118(a)(1) (1997). The result is that individuals who have
committed relatively minor offences are released, but only on the “promise” that they will appear
in court. This permits “allowing the use of jail space for dangerous individuals and/or felons.”
Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-7-118(m)(3) (1997) [At 465-66] [Emphasis is mine.]
In fact, in Footnote 7 of Walker, the Court distinguished between two kinds of arrest
under Tennessee Code Annotated, § 40-7-118:
Under Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-7-118 there are two types of arrest at issue. The first type