February 26, 2007 Dear Emergency Management Director: You have the following questions:
[…] Brown, 860 S.W.2d 854 (Tenn. 1993). It points to the proposition
that citations in lieu of arrest in most traffic offense cases are treated rather informally and do not
generally involve arrests. There one of the questions was whether the payment of a fine before
the court date was a plea of guilty that was admissible in a later civil action arising from the
traffic offense with which the recipient of a traffic citation was charged and issued a citation in
lieu of arrest under Tennessee Code Annotated, § 55-10-207. No, answered the Court, which
declared that:
Under Tennessee law, a person cited for a traffic offense, “may elect not to contest the
charge, and may, in lieu of appearance in court, submit the fine and costs to the clerk of the
court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-207(d) (1988). A jurisdiction which allows payment of a
prescheduled amount is said to employ the “cafeteria” system. Hannah v. Ikek Topper Structural
Steel Co., 28 O.O.2d 223, 224-25, 103 Ohio App. 44, 46-48, 101 N.E.2d 63, 65 (1963).... [At
856]
The Court reasoned that: