February 26, 2007 Dear Emergency Management Director: You have the following questions:
[…] concede guilt. “Common experience demonstrates that the payment of a traffic citation is simply
a matter of expedience.” [Citation omitted by me.] The cost of defense compared with the
amount of the fine and the inconvenience as well as indirect economic losses of court
appearances, are practical considerations which often motivate an individual cited for a traffic
violation simply to pay the fine. [Citation omitted by me.]....[At 856-57]
Citations in Lieu of Continued Custody After Arrest
Tennessee Code Annotated, § 40-7-118(b), provides that:
A peace officer who has arrested a person for the commission of a misdemeanor
committed in the peace officer’s presence, or who has taken custody of a person arrested by a
private person for the commission of a misdemeanor, shall issue a citation to the arrested person
to appear in court in lieu of the continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a
magistrate. If the peace officer is serving an arrest warrant or capias issued by a magistrate for the
commission of a misdemeanor, it is in the discretion of the issuing magistrate whether the person
is to be arrested and taken into custody or arrested and issued a citation in accordance with this
section in lieu of continued custody. The warrant or capias shall specify the action to be taken by
the serving peace officer who shall act accordingly.
Tennessee Code Annotated, § 40-7-118 also contains a list of offenses for which
citations in lieu of continued custody cannot be issued, and exceptions. The same provision
contains exceptions for certain misdemeanors for which a citation in lieu of continued custody
cannot be issued, and a list of offenses for which that citation is optional, and a list of conditions
under which the citation is not to be issued. Subsection (d) provides that:
In issuing a citation the officer shall:
(1) Prepare a written order which shall include the name and address of the cited
person, the offense charged and the time and place of appearance;
(2) Have the offender sign the original and duplicate copy of the citation. The officer
shall deliver one (1) copy to the offender and retain the other;
(3) Release the cited person from custody. [Emphasis is mine.]
Subsection (e) provides that, “By accepting the citation, the defendant agrees to appear at
the arresting law enforcement agency prior to trial to be booked and processed. Failure to so
appear is a Class A misdemeanor.” Subsection (f) provides that “If the person cited fails to
appear in court on the date and time specified or fails to appear for booking and processing prior