February 26, 2007 Dear Emergency Management Director: You have the following questions:
[…] certain other municipal personnel to issue citations in lieu of arrest. The offender is required to
sign an agreement to appear in order to avoid arrest. However, if the defendant either refuses to
sign the agreement to appear or fails to appear after signing the agreement, a warrant is issued
(including a warrant for failure to appear if the city has made the failure to appear an offense, or
has adopted the state law creating that offense), and the defendant can be booked, bail taken or
the offender committed to jail [Tennessee Code Annotated, §§ 7-63-104 and 105.]
Tennessee Code Annotated, § 55-10-207 also provides that if a person is arrested for the
violation of certain traffic misdemeanors listed in that statute, and that person “is not required to
be taken before a magistrate or judge as provided in § 55-10-203, the arresting officer shall issue
a traffic citation in lieu of arrest, continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a
magistrate, except as provided in subsection (f).” [§ 55-10-203 provides that a person is to be
taken to a magistrate when (1) the person demands to be taken before one; (2) the person is
arrested for involuntary or voluntary manslaughter or murder; (3) the person is arrested for DUI;