Immigration Law Course Outline I. Immigration and the Constitution
[…] The rule reflects sensitivity to the trade-off between, on

Page 6 of 26

As of 4/9/2020 the one hand, the social benefit of reporting a client and, on the other hand, the personal cost for the lawyer of sabotaging the trust he or she has fostered in other client relationships.

B.

Unauthorized practice of law.

1.

INS regs define “practice” – to include “the preparation or filing of any brief or other document, paper, application, or petition on behalf of another person.” 8 CFR § 1.1(h)(i).

“Preparation” is defined as “the study of the facts of a case and the applicable laws, coupled with the giving of advice and auxiliary activities, including the incidental preparation of papers, but does not include the lawful functions of a notary public or service consisting solely of assistance in the completion of blank spaces on printed Service forms by one whose remuneration, if any, is nominal and who doesn’t hold himself out as qualified in legal matters or in immigration and naturalization procedure.” 8 CFR § 1.1(k) (2001).

2.

Florida Bar v. Matus (p.428 CB) – Matus was convicted of holding himself out to be an attorney when he wasn’t a licensed member of the Florida Bar. A Florida Bar staff investigator, Torres, found materials advertising immigration-law services in Matus’ office.