BACKGROUND on UCC: Pass v. Shelby Aviation (2000)
[…] 33
o
Reliance: awarded when restitution would not work – one party has suffered losses but the
other has not received benefits.
EXCUSE DUE TO CHANGED CIRCUMSTANCES: SUPERVENING EVENTS
 IMPRACTICABILITY:
o Def: “Where, after a contract is made, a party’s performance is made impracticable without
his fault by the occurrence of an event the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption
on which the contract was made, his duty to render that performance is discharged, unless
the language or the circumstances indicate the contrary.”
 FORESEEABILITY IS KEY
o UCC § 2-615: “if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of
a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract
was made…” (war, crop failure, drought, etc.)
o Cost Increases: Sellers have been found to have implicitly assumed the risk of the contract.
Furthermore, sometimes the cost increase was reasonably foreseeable.
 Clark v. Wallace County Cooperative: Δ entered into agreement with Π to sell 4,000