BACKGROUND on UCC: Pass v. Shelby Aviation (2000)
[…] parties best interest to agree at some point)
 UCC 2-305(1)(b): allows court to supply a reasonable price term if the price is left
to be agreed by parties; more indefinite in relation to other terms
 Non-UCC cases: increasingly willing to supply a reasonable term for the issue only if
parties have intended to make a binding contract
5.] Trade usage helps to determine if term is sufficiently definite
6.] ONE PARTY SETS TERMS, i.e. has right to determine a particular term of performance
at a subsequent date:
 [UCC §2-311(1)]: as long as there is intent on both sides to contract, and there is a
reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy, contract “is not made
invalid by the fact that it leaves particulars of performance to be specified by one of
the parties.”
 If buyer has right and obligation to set the specification, and she does not do
so, §2-311(3)(b) gives seller right to perform in any reasonable manner and
recover if buyer does not pay.
STATUTE OF FRAUDS:
 BACKGROUND:
11
o
Statute of Frauds has three requirements: