BACKGROUND on UCC: Pass v. Shelby Aviation (2000)
[…] reasonably thought that either:
 1.] the goods, though non-conforming, would be acceptable to the buyer; or
 2.] the buyer would be satisfied with a money allowance.
 Ramirez v. Autosport: Π’s purchased car from Δ’s which was to be delivered two
weeks later. On three subsequent pick-ups, there were problems with the car and
service. Ramirez asked for their old car back. Rule: Where breaching party is given
ample time to cure and still fails to provide product which conforms to contract,
contract can be rescinded.
o INSTALLMENT CONTRACTS: § 2-612 “the buyer may reject any installment which is
non-conforming if the non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and
cannot be cured.”
 Cancellation of whole: defective installments must substantially impair the value of
the whole contract.
 Graulich Caterer, Inc. v. Hans Holterbosch, Inc.: Π catered booth in pavilion for Δ.
Δ approved sample taste tests. First order was of poor quality. Δ conferred w/ Π to