BACKGROUND on UCC: Pass v. Shelby Aviation (2000)
[…] may recover the entire contract price if he is unable to resell them
on reasonable basis. (perishable, or custom-made goods)
 Incidental damages: transportation charges, storage charges, other charges
relating to seller’s attempt to deal w/ the goods after the buyer’s breach
 Consequential damages: Not recoverable for sellers.
Accepted goods:
 Buyer’s acceptance: seller may recover full contract price. (If good are nonconforming, buyer can counter-claim for breach of warranty)
 Buyer has accepted, and goods turn out to be defective:
 § 2-714 (2) Breach of warranty: “difference at the time and place of
acceptance b/w the value of the goods accepted and the value they would
have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show
proximate damages of a different amount.”
45

Non-warranty damages: damages resulting from seller’s delay in shipping
the goods; breach of an express promise to repair defective goods
 AGREED REMEDIES:
o Liquidated damages: provision, placed in contract itself, specifying the consequences of the
breach.