CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGES CHANCELLOR'S OFFICE August 31, 2005
[…] However, there is no requirement for an exemption where the district is
not directly providing transportation services, and any decision to offer a full or partial
exemption is entirely at the discretion of the district and the common carrier or
municipally owned transit system which actually provides the service.
Finally, we want to bring to your attention another relevant provision of law—Education
code section 82305.6. One reason for mentioning section 82305.6 is that it provides
alternative authority, entirely separate from section 76361, for charging a transportation
fee under certain circumstances. Section 82305.6 states:
"When the governing board of a community college district provides for
the transportation of students to and from community colleges, the
governing board of the district may require the parents and guardians of all
or some of the students transported, to pay a portion of the cost of such
transportation in an amount determined by the governing board. The
amount determined by the board shall be no greater than that paid for
Legal Opinion L 05-12
Anna Young
3
August 31, 2005
transportation on a common carrier or municipally owned transit system
by other students in the district who do not use the transportation provided
by the district. The governing board shall exempt from the charges
students of parents and guardians who are indigent as set forth in rules and
regulations adopted by the board. No charge under this
section shall be made for the transportation of handicapped students.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to sanction, perpetuate, or
promote the racial or ethnic segregation of students in the community
colleges."
You will note that section 82305.6 is more narrow in scope than section 76361. It applies
only to charging fees to parents or guardians of minors and only when the transportation
service is provided directly by the district. On the other hand, section 82305.6 does not