October 5, 2005 TO: Linda Michalowski
[…] discuss the future structure of the Student Senate. The group is not incorporated, it has no
charter or other organizational documents, no officers, and for all we know, it may never
convene again.
If we were to hold that such an ad hoc group constitutes a "multi-member body," then a
"state body" would be created any time the Chancellor's Office hosts a meeting or
conference and a member of the Board attends. It is clear that the Legislature did not
intend to so broadly define the scope of the Bagley-Keene Act. Section 11122.5
specifically recognized that conferences of this sort should not be covered by the Act.
Subsection (c) of section 11122.5 provides that
"The prohibitions of this article do not apply to any of the following: . . .
(2) The attendance of a majority of the members of a state body at a
conference or similar gathering open to the public that involves a
discussion of issues of general interest to the public or to public agencies
of the type represented by the state body, provided that a majority of the
members do not discuss among themselves, other than as part of the
scheduled program, business of a specified nature that is within the subject
matter jurisdiction of the state body."
Thus, a conference or meeting about community college issues does not become subject
to the Bagley-Keene Act even if a majority of the members of the Board of Governors
attend.
We think the summit you are planning to convene is most appropriately classified as a