However, as things now stand, in-state vendors are at 100 percent disadvantage because many Internet sales companies are not required to collect tax in the state of destination. [16] But what about theory? [17] Is an origin-based tax theoretically radical? The answer is "no." Not only is it theoretically sound, but arguably its foundations are already statutorily in place in many states. For example, Texas employs an origin-based sales tax at the local level. Section 321.203, Tex. Tax Code, reads as follows: "a sale is consummated as provided by this section regardless of the place where the transfer of title or possession occurs.... (b) if the retailer has only one place of business, the sale is consummated at that place of business (c) if the retailer has more than one place of business, then it is the place of business from which the product is shipped." The Texas municipal sales and use tax is statutorily imposed at the location of the retailer. It is not F.O.B., risk-of-loss, or delivery-centered.