Call for Proposals (ad)
[…] The
proposal is to include all incentives, discounts, promotional, and other cost savings to the
district. Also include the name of the proposed team dealer, if any, for consideration by the
district. The district may decide to negotiate the proposal ranked number 1. Include the name
and contact information of the person in your organization who can negotiate with the district.
2. Completed Felony Conviction Notification
3. Completed Non-Collusion Affidavit
4. Conflict of Interest Questionnaire
FELONY CONVICTION NOTIFICATION
State of Texas Legislative Senate Bill No. 9, Section 44.034 of Texas Education Code, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states, “a
person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the District if the person or owner or
operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony.” The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the
conviction of a felony.
Subsection (b) states, “a school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or