A local option may be more restrictive but shall not be less restrictive than the minimum state standard protocols approved and issued by the emergency medical services medical control board. XIII. "Mass casualty incident'' means any emergency event that cannot be resolved through the use of the emergency resources that are available locally on a regular daily basis. XIV. "Emergency medical services medical control board'' means the board established in RSA 153-A:5. XV. "Medical control'' means medical supervision and medical accountability for emergency medical care and includes direction and advice from a physician provided through: (a) "Off-line'' medical control which includes education, protocol development, critique, leadership, advice, and quality control.