Conn. Gen. Stat. §22a-148, et seq..doc
[…] December 23, 1987;
P.A. 88-361 added language re states that are members of the compact; P.A. 91-337
added provisions re legislative approval of agreement for the out-of-state disposal of lowlevel radioactive waste.
Sec. 22a-163s. Expenses. All expenses incurred by the council related to exercising its
responsibilities under subsections (b) and (c) of section 16-50j and sections 22a- 134cc,
22a-134ff and 22a-163 to 22a-163u, inclusive, other than expenses covered by the
application fee and assessment provided for by subsections (b) and (c) of section 16-50j
and sections 22a-134cc, 22a-134ff and 22a-163 to 22a-163u, inclusive, shall be eligible
for payment as expenses provided for by section 22a-132a.
(P.A. 87-540, S. 21, 26.)
History: P.A. 87-540 effective upon designation of Connecticut as a host state by the
Northeast Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Commission, i.e. December 23, 1987.
Sec. 22a-163t. Payments of assessments or negotiated incentives to municipalities by
operators of regional low-level radioactive waste disposal facilities. Reports of
negotiation to council. (a) The operator of a low-level radioactive waste facility
constructed and operated pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) of section 16-50j and
sections 22a-134cc, 22a-134ff and sections 22a-163 to 22a-163u, inclusive, shall pay an
assessment pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the costs of mitigating the social
and economic impacts of the facility negotiated pursuant to subsection (c) of this section
and the costs of providing the services, compensation and incentives specified in