Planned Adaptation In Federal Regulation: An Initial Assessment of Adaptability in US Health and Safety Regulations
[…] 32
12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
rules. [See Case F5.] Bush also directed each agency to use that 90 day period
to evaluate existing regulations with an eye toward eliminating unnecessary
burdens.35 It was this action that seemed to stimulate the American Bar
Association and the Administrative Conference of the U.S. to commission work
on “look-back” provisions for existing rules.
Less than two years later, President Clinton issued Executive Order 12866,
Regulatory Planning and Review. [See Case F6.] Its section 5, called “Existing
Regulations,” requires each agency to submit a plan to OMB:
“under which the agency will periodically its existing significant regulations
to determine whether any such regulations should be modified or
eliminated.”36
In March 1995, President Clinton added to the reform tasks in Executive Order
12866, directing agency heads to [among other things] “conduct a page by page
review of all of your agencies now in force and eliminate or revise those that are