In addition, until Watergate, there were 10. See OR. REV. STAT. § 244.020(15) (2005) (defining “public official” as “any person who, when an alleged violation of this chapter occurs, is serving the State of Oregon or any of its political subdivisions or any other public body of the state as an officer, employee, agent or otherwise, and irrespective of whether the person is compensated for such services.”) The code thus covers such persons as the governor, legislators, police officers, public school teachers, park rangers, city councilors, volunteer firefighters, school board members, school janitors, state hospital volunteers, county assessors, water district members, port