The first exception allows members of the Oregon Legislative Assembly to hire or supervise relatives and members of the household. 74 This exception recognizes Oregon’s part-time legislature, the legisla- 68. OR. REV. STAT. § 244.040(1)(a) (2005) (“No public official shall use or attempt to use official position or office to obtain financial gain or avoidance of financial detriment that would not otherwise be available but for the public official’s holding of the official position or office, other than official salary, honoraria, except as prohibited in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection, reimbursement of expenses or an unsolicited award for professional achievement for the public official or the public official’s relative, or for any business with which the public official or a relative of the public official is associated.”) (emphasis added.). This statute is the source of the so-called “but for” test. 69. H.B. 2595, 74th Leg., Reg. Sess. § 26c(1)(a) (Or. 2007) (Likewise, a public official may not fire, discharge, or demote a relative or member of the household.). 70. Id. § 26c(4).