The Oregon Law Commission Braves Controversies in Auto Insurance
[…] benefits exceed economic damages.101 Non-economic damages are
not part of this calculus. Indeed, non-economic damage dollars may
pay for PIP reimbursement. Under this formula, the injured party is
not “made whole.” The injured party is, in effect, “made half.”
Given two different mathematical limitations on PIP recovery,
insurance companies and their injured policyholders predictably dicker. When personal injury cases ought to be concluded upon settlement
with the tortfeasor, the quarrel with the PIP insurer is only begin96. In something less than a model of clarity, ORS § 742.542 provides:
Payment by a motor vehicle liability insurer of personal injury protection benefits
for its own insured shall be applied in reduction of the amount of damages that the
insured may be entitled to recover from the insurer under uninsured or underinsured
motorist coverage for the same accident but may not be applied in reduction of the
uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage policy limits.
OR. REV. STAT. § 742.542.
97. Id.
98. Id.
99. Id.
100. OR. REV. STAT. § 742.544.
101. Id. § 743.544. Unaware of any conflict with the preceding provision, ORS
742.544(1) provides that: