Introduction I. What is a business organization?
[…] A. Duty of Care in the Corporate Director Context v. the Everyday Context
1) Duty of Care in corporate context tends to be lower (at least compared to negligence,
medical malpractice context, etc.)
2) This is because risk-taking is required if a profit is to be made in the corporate
context, where it might be unacceptable in the medical context.
3) Insurance costs: level of liability in the corporate context is massive, much greater
than in the medical or other contexts. There are only a few companies willing and
able to insure these corporate directors.
B. The Statutory Language:
1) NYBCL § 717 – sets out the duty of care in New York. It is defined as the “degree
of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar
circumstances.”
2) RMBCA Provisions:
a. § 8.30(a) – Each member of the BoD, when discharging his duties, shall act “in a
manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the
corporation.”  this is a subjective standard.