AGENCY ) of Agency § 1 Rest. (2
[…] c) Rights of Partners in Management:
i) Basic rules:
(1) Ordinary course acts governed by equality principle –
(a) Any partner can do them (unless majority overrules).
(b) This leads to chaos, which has moderate costs for ordinary course actions,
(c) But not deadlock, which has severe effects.
(2) Non-Ordinary Course Acts require unanimity,
(a) which creates deadlock but has moderate costs,
(b) and avoids problem of chaos, which has high costs in the non-ordinary acts
context.
ii) Partnership Agreement governs, UPA provides default rules:
(1) UPA (1997) § 103(a): “Except as otherwise provided . . . relations among the
partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the
partnership agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement does not
otherwise provide, this [Act] governs relations among the partners and between
the partners and the partnership.”
iii) Partnership liable for partners actions:
(1) UPA (1997) § 305(a): “a partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a
person . . . as a result of . . . actionable conduct . . . of a partner acting in the
ordinary course of business of the partnership or with authority of the