AGENCY ) of Agency § 1 Rest. (2
[…] partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the
partnership agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement does not
otherwise provide, this [Act] governs relations among the partners and between
the partners and the partnership.”
iii) Partnership liable for partners actions:
(1) UPA (1997) § 305(a): “a partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a
person . . . as a result of . . . actionable conduct . . . of a partner acting in the
ordinary course of business of the partnership or with authority of the
partnership.”
iv) Equal Rights
(1) UPA (1997) § 401(f): “Each partner has equal rights in the management and
conduct of the partnership business.”
v) Amendment requires unanimous consent
(1) UPA (1997) § 401(j): an amendment to the partnership agreement may be
undertaken only with the consent of all the partners.
vi) Ordinary acts governed by majority
(1) UPA (1914) § 18(h): “any difference arising as to ordinary matters connected w/
the pship business may be decided by a majority of the partners.”
(2) National Biscuit Company v. Stroud
(a) Chaos in Ordinary Course: Two partners running grocery disagree over
purchase of bread. Purchases fall in ordinary course of business, so:
(i) one partner can’t block other from making purchase (equal rights, no
majority); and
(ii) the pship can be held liable for the action (ordinary course).
vii) Extra-ordinary acts require unanimous consent
(1) UPA (1997) § 401(j): “An act outside the ordinary course of business of a
partnership . . . may be undertaken only with the consent of all of the partners.”
(2) Summers v. Dooley – Deadlock in Extra-Ordinary Course
14
PARTNERSHIPS
(a) Decision to hire an extra employee against the will of the other partner in a
two-person partnership was not in the ordinary course, so can’t make other
pship liable for it.