AGENCY ) of Agency § 1 Rest. (2
[…] reduces economic waste caused by appointing receiver and conducting
sale.
1. Note that state courts differ on whether UPA 38(a) mandates
liquidation.
(ii) Fair Price: The trial court erred in not determining buyout price with
reference to objective evidence of the value of D’s pship interest, including
the land and building that S contributed.
(c) Court says D does not have to pay for the half value of the land, and he gets
compensated for the work he did. (Why??)
c) Sharing of Losses:
i) Partner’s contribution toward losses determined according to share of profits
(1) UPA § 18(a): “Each partner . . . must contribute towards the losses . . . sustained
by the partnership according to his [or her] share of the profits.”
19
PARTNERSHIPS
(2) UPA (1997) § 401(b): “Each partner is . . . chargeable with a share of the
partnership losses in proportion to the partner’s share of the profits.”
ii) Services-only exception to allocation of losses:
(1) Some courts recognize rule that service-only partners do not have to contribute to
losses. This is based on rationale that partner who provides services has also lost
something – the value of his labor.