AGENCY ) of Agency § 1 Rest. (2
[…] partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership.”
(c) UPA (1914) § 25(2): Incidents of tenancy in partnership:
(i) 1. Equal right to possession
(ii) 2. Generally not assignable
(iii)3. Not attachable by creditors of the partner
(iv) 4. Not inheritable
(v) 5. Not subject to family law rights
(3) 1997 UPA:
(a) UPA (1997) § 201(a): “A partnership is an entity distinct from its partners.”
(b) UPA (1997) § 203: “Property acquired by a partnership is property of the
partnership and not of the partners individually.”
(c) UPA (1997) § 501: “A partner is not a co-owner of partnership property and
has no interest in partnership property which can be transferred, either
voluntarily or involuntarily.”
(d) UPA (1997) § 401(g): “A partner may use or possess partnership property
only on behalf of the partnership.”
i) Putnam v. Shoaf
(1) Putnam sells her half-stake in Pship to Shoaf. Later it is discovered that
bookkeeper had defrauded pship while Putnam was partner. Pship sued to
recover. Putnam sues Shoaf to recover.
(2) Holding: