Under proposed amendment it would be available to sellers “if the goods … are unique or in other proper circumstances”. It remains to be seen whether such amendment will expand seller’s right to compel performance by means of a price recovery under 2-709(1)(b). UCC Article 2 remedies when the buyer retains the goods Aggrieved Buyer’s Damages when Goods Remain Accepted Note: Buyer’s Damages for Non-Conforming Goods that are accepted The UCC provisions dealing with damages for accepted goods contain several subsections: o Section 2-714(1): general rule for measuring damages where the buyer accepts goods and does not revoke the acceptance: buyer is entitled to damages measured by the “loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable”. Generally applied when the buyer seeks damages for late delivery. o Section 2-714(2): specific rule applicable to the most common and important type of breach that an accepting buyer suffers – breach of warranty: buyer who chooses (or is forced) to retain goods despite a breach of warranty can