“ Section 2-615 follows this principle. It excuses a seller’s delay in delivery or nondelivery of goods “if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made”. Therefore, upon failure of the basic assumption the promisor is excused, provided it would render the promisor’s performance extremely difficult (impracticable). o Unforeseen contingency is crucial: A sudden raise in oil prices wouldn’t excuse performance.