However, where the time for performance has already passed, the buyer doesn’t need to particularize the defects in order to make an effective rejection, since the seller would be unable to cure in any event. an ineffective rejection is equivalent to an acceptance, 2-606 Rationale Where the buyer has made a procedurally effective rejection, even if that rejection was substantively wrongful (i.e., the goods were conforming), the seller cannot maintain an action for the contract price under U.C.C. § 2-709. Court rejects plaintiffs' argument that the transactions at issue are the subject of an installment contract and that defendants' right to reject was therefore restricted by U.C.C. § 2-612. o An installment contract is defined as "one which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted…" U.C.C. §2612(1).