U.C.C. § 1-204(2). Here, defendants have taken possession of some goods on February 18, 1993 and formally rejected the Logo 7 goods and canceled future orders on February 24, 1993. The Court finds as a matter of law that defendants' notice came within a reasonable time after tender. However, U.C.C. § 2-605 provides: “The buyer's failure to state in connection with rejection a particular defect which is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes him from relying on the unstated defect to justify rejection or to establish breach…(a) where the seller could have cured it if stated seasonably”. However, where the time for performance has already passed, the buyer need not particularize the defects in order to make an effective rejection, since the seller would be unable to cure in any event. o Masterpiece's fax stated only that the Logo 7 goods were being rejected due to the "very poor