In this case Riverbend informed of the shortage and that he wasn’t fully aware of the extent of the shortage, but he kept Cliffstar informed, so the notice was seasonable. Class notes: Force Majeure Clauses – Contracting for Excusable Non-Performance A party may agree to assume greater risks than those allocated under 2-615 since section 2-615 begins with “except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation..”. It is not unusual for parties to include a “force Majeure” clause to describe events beyond the control of the parties that make performance impossible or impracticable. Section 2-615 constitutes a “default” term that will govern in the absence of the parties own reallocation of risks.