Rheem argues that the trial court should have granted summary judgment as to Phelps's claim for lost profits under the express warranty because the warranty excluded consequential damages. We examine the interplay between Indiana Code §§ 26-1-2-719(2) and (3), the UCC subsections pertinent to damage exclusions and remedy limitations in express warranties. Both parties appear to accept that the remedy provided by Rheem failed of its essential purpose and that Phelps is entitled to the benefits of the express warranty. But Phelps contends that, under § 2-719(2), where a limited remedy "fail[s] of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in IC 26-1," which includes consequential damages. Phelps argues that because Rheem's repair attempts failed for roughly four years, the limited remedy of replacement of parts failed of its essential purpose and Phelps could claim all buyer's remedies provided by the UCC, including consequential damages.