A clause/contract that is assented to but grossly one-sided may be voided or modified by the court. Irrelevance of hindsight: unconscionability must be judged by looking at the circumstances ex-ante, i.e., existing at the time of contracting without reference to future events. (Later oppressiveness is governed by impracticability.) Good faith: under UCC in sale of goods cases, good faith by merchant means honesty and observation of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. Implied Warranties: (1) Merchantability (UCC § 2-314): if the seller is a merchant with respect to the kind of goods in question, unless effectively disclaimed, there is an implied warranty that the goods be such as “pass in the trade under the contract description” and “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” (Perfection not needed, just acceptability in the trade.)