I . C O N T R A... MUTUAL ASSENT
[…] Wholesaler agrees to sell 250 bicycle wheels to Retailer for $100 per wheel. Just before the delivery date under
the contract, Wholesaler repudiates. As a result, Retailer cancels a custom bike sale it had planned, rendering
worthless $10 of promotional materials.

Retailer can claim cover damages of $2,500 ($10 per wheel) under UCC §2-712 and consequential damages
of $10 under UCC §2-715.
Tongish v. Thomas (1992)
Tongish agrees to sell seeds to Coop for $10 per hwt. Coop agrees to sell seeds to Bambino for $10.55 per hwt.
Tongish sells seeds to Thomas for $20 per hwt.






Under UCC §1-106, the court says lost profits (“liberally administered”)
o $.55 per hwt, less expenses
Under UCC §2-713, “the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference
between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together
with any incidental and consequential damages… but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s
breach.”
o $10 per hwt
Rule of statutory construction: the more specific provision should apply
Efficiency rationale: if Tongish pays no damages (because Bambino can’t sue), Tongish will breach when
price rises and Bambino will only ever get overpriced seed (when price falls), thus discouraging Bambino’s