Tyson 1. Facts a. NY resident (Tyson) gives an IOU to purchases land from ME speculator b. ME speculator assigns the IOU to a bank (Swift) c. ME speculator did not have the land d. Bank sues NY resident upon the note 2. Factual Argument a. Tyson--fairness of the underlying transaction. NY case law would have ruled for Tyson b. Bank--certainty in commercial dealing. c. 3. Heart of the procedural argument is the construction of the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. 1652 (1789) a. "The laws of the several states . . . shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States" (1) Two possible constructions (a) Statutes & Constitutions (positive law) (b) Case law (common law) 4. Court narrowly construes the Rules of Decision Act so as to include only States & Constitutions D. Black & White Taxicab nightmare 1. Kentucky state law forbids exclusive solicitation