The OLC considers its own prior memos as binding authority. Unclear whether OLC sanction immunizes an actor from liability. o Jay Bybee’s Memo for Alberto Gonzales re: Standards of Conduct for Interrogation (CP93) analyzes a criminal statute, 18 USC § 2340, which makes it a crime for anyone “outside the United States [to] commit[] or attempt[] to commit torture.” Torture is defined in the statute as an “act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.” Since the statute does not define “severe,” the memo o looks to the dictionary – no help; o considers the Whole Code • Analogizes from other statutes, such as one that includes “severe pain” in the definition of an emergency medical condition for the purpose of providing health benefits, and