spec item1 decision
[…] to revoke a charter or to impose another remedy, such as probation, available under the
regulations. The choice, therefore, is committed to the Board’s sound discretion.
2009 MCAS Administration
The core issue in this case is the allegation of cheating or misconduct in the
School’s administration of the April and May MCAS tests. As I said earlier in the
findings of fact, the evidence of pervasive and egregious misconduct by the School’s
The probation provision in the regulation mirrors a provision in G.L. c. 71, sec. 89(ee)
(“The board may place conditions on a charter or it may place a charter school on a
probationary status to allow the implementation of a remedial plan after which, if said
plan is unsuccessful, the charter may be summarily revoked.”). This provision formerly
appeared in sec. 89(kk).
12
88
principal, its other administrative leaders, and its teachers is overwhelming. Cheating or
educator misconduct on MCAS tests is not specifically mentioned in the charter
revocation regulation.