spec item1 decision
[…] The Board of Trustees has recognized these problems, it just
has not settled on a plan to address them. As a consequence, the State Board has placed
the School on a form of academic probation for two consecutive charter renewals – a rare
occurrence among charter schools. After the 2004 charter renewal, the School met the
AYP academic success condition and then fell back again.
The Trustees have likewise failed to provide stable leadership within the School.
Dr. Jenkins, hired early this semester, is the School’s eleventh principal in its eleven
years of existence.
See also G.L. c. 71, sec. 89(ii) (“No teacher shall be hired by a commonwealth charter
school who is not certified pursuant to section 38G unless the teacher has successfully
passed the state teacher test as required in said section 38G.”).
17
93
The CORI check requirement exists for the safety of the children. The
obligation under G.L. c. 71, sec. 38R, is simple. It takes only the adoption of policy,
practices and systems and sensible oversight to succeed. The School’s inconsistent