Item6 Analysis
[…] This issue must be resolved between the Horace Mann charter
school and the school district. The school's annual
appropriation will be an amount agreed upon by the Horace
Mann charter school and the school committee. The
Department encourages Horace Mann charter schools and
districts to specify these terms in the MOU. Accordingly, no
change is recommended.
The charter school regulations at 603 CMR 1.02 define
“Charter School” to refer to both Commonwealth and Horace
Mann charter schools. Accordingly, no change is
recommended.
The charter school statute at G.L. c. 71, § 89(hh), specifies that
charter schools may retain “the fourth quarter tuition payment,”
approximately 25 percent. It goes on to indicate that, “20
percent of its operating budget and its budgeted capital costs;
(ii) the amount held in reserve for the purchase or renovation of
an academic facility pursuant to a capital plan, and (iii) any
Page 15 of 23
Section
Summary of Comments
charter school being able to retain 25 percent of its
budget in a reserve account, subject to disclosure
to the school committee of the cities, towns, and
regional districts from which the charter school
enrolls its students. A three month reserve is an
acceptable standard for a public organization such
as a charter school.”
Department Response and Recommendation
reserve funds held as security for bank loans, exceeds 20