Item6 Analysis
[…] established as a conversion [HM II]… shall require a
memorandum of understanding regarding waivers to applicable
collective bargaining agreements… approved by a majority of
the school faculty.” It goes on to say, “A vote by the school
faculty shall be held and finalized within 30 days of submission
of the charter school application to the board of elementary and
secondary education.”
1.04(1)(b)
HM Exemptions
Concern [1] about using the term “work rules”
which the commenter asserted “has no definition
in labor law.” Recommends the following
language: after “Consistent with M.G.L. c. 71, §
89, Horace Mann charter school employees will
be exempt from all union ‘agreed-upon provisions
of the collective bargaining agreement’ and
school committee work rules ‘policies’ to the
In the case of HM IIIs, the statute states that, “if an agreement
is not reached on the memorandum of understanding at least 30
days before the scheduled opening of the school, the charter
school shall operate under the terms of its charter until an
agreement is reached.” Requiring signed agreements prior to
opening would contradict the statute. Accordingly, no change is
recommended.
The Department agrees and has made the following changes in
section 1.04(1)(b)(iii): “to receive at a minimum, the salary and
benefits established by the local collective bargaining