ophandbook
[…] programs currently available to charter schools for the provision of transportation services.
Charter schools and school districts are strongly encouraged to work cooperatively to ensure
that all eligible students receive the appropriate transportation services. Charter school
leaders should identify when and how the district’s local school committee sets its budget so
that they can proactively inform the superintendent and school committee of the charter
school’s needs in a timely manner.
I. Legal Obligations to Transport Charter School Students
The Massachusetts charter school statute, M.G.L. c. 71, § 89(cc), states that the
“children who reside in the school district in which the charter school is located
shall be provided transportation to the charter school by the resident district’s school
committee on the same terms and conditions as transportation is provided to children
attending local district schools. In providing such transportation, said school
committee shall accommodate the particular school day and school year of the
charter school; provided, however, that in the event that a school committee limits
transportation for district school students, the school district shall not be required to
provide transportation to any commonwealth charter school beyond said limitations.
A charter school and the sending district shall meet to plan bus routes and charter
school starting and ending times in order to assist the district with cost effective
means of transportation.”
(Emphasis added). The Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (Department)
has consistently interpreted this language to require both municipal and regional school
districts to provide transportation to students who reside in the district and who attend a