Chapter 6 - Giving Dual Notice (Word file: 45KB/18 pages)
[…] authorizing the rules. Minnesota Statutes, section 14.125, limits time on rulemaking
authority. An agency must publish a Notice of Intent to Adopt Rules or a Notice of Hearing
within 18 months of the effective date of the law authorizing the rules or the rulemaking
authority expires. This applies only to first-time rule adoptions under the statutory
authority and not to subsequent amendments or repeals of the rules.
6.2.5 If proposed rules affect farming operations: There are two statutory requirements
for an agency when it proposes rules that affect farming operations.
Minnesota Statutes, section 14.111, states in pertinent part: “Before an agency
adopts or repeals rules that affect farming operations, the agency must provide a
copy of the proposed rule change to the commissioner of agriculture, no later than
30 days prior to publication of the proposed rule in the State Register.”
Minnesota Statutes, section 14.14, subdivision 1b, states: When a public hearing is
conducted on a proposed rule that affects farming operations, at least one public
hearing must be conducted in an agricultural area of the state.