Chapter 6 - Giving Dual Notice (Word file: 45KB/18 pages)
[…] Other things you need to do include:
Notify agency management, those agency staff members involved in the
rulemaking process, and the agency AG (if you are using your agency’s AG on the
rulemaking) that there were fewer than 25 hearing requests and that the hearing will
be canceled.
Call the ALJ and report that the agency has canceled the hearing because there were
fewer than 25 hearing requests. Follow this up with a letter to the ALJ. A form for
this letter is in the appendix as ALJ-CNCL. Note: per Minnesota Statutes,
section 14.25, subdivision 2, “No public hearing may be canceled by an agency
within three working days of the hearing.”
Cancel the hearing room.
All persons who requested a hearing must be notified in writing if enough requests
are withdrawn to reduce the number of requests below 25 and if the agency has
taken any actions to obtain the withdrawals. Section 14.25, subdivision 2, sets out