Chapter 6 - Giving Dual Notice (Word file: 45KB/18 pages)
[…] Minnesota Statutes, section 14.14, subdivision 1a, and
section 14.22, subdivision 1, require an agency to publish proposed rules and the Dual Notice in
the State Register and to mail the proposed rules and the Dual Notice to the agency’s rulemaking
mailing list. In addition, the agency is required to “make reasonable efforts to notify persons or
classes of persons who may be significantly affected by the rule [being proposed] by giving notice
of its intention in newsletters, newspapers, or other publications, or through other means of
communication.” Minnesota Statutes, sections 14.131 and 14.23, require that the SONAR contain
a description of “the agency’s efforts to provide additional notification. . . or must explain why
these efforts were not made.” In other words, the agency has to develop and implement an
Additional Notice Plan to reach significantly affected persons and then to include a description of
this Additional Notice Plan in its SONAR.
Minnesota Rulemaking Manual
9/17/15
Chapter 6 - Giving Dual Notice