Chapter 3 - Rule Development (Word file: 34KB/12 pages)
[…] authority) chief House and Senate authors of the rulemaking authority. Put interested
legislators on your rule project mailing list in order to keep them informed of the progress
of the rule project. Even though individual legislators do not have authority to adopt or
dictate the content of rules, their comments should be carefully considered and given great
weight, especially if they give insight into the background and development of the
underlying legislation.
3.2.5 Advisory committee. Minnesota Statutes, section 14.101, subdivision 2, states in
part: “Each agency may also appoint committees to comment . . . on the subject matter of a
possible rulemaking under active consideration within the agency.” For controversial or
complex rules or for rules that require in-depth knowledge of an industry, it is highly
recommended that an agency form a committee to advise on the development of the rules.
The following is a list of suggestions or comments regarding advisory committees.